Scoil: Ladhar (C.), Bán-Tír (uimhir rolla 8665)

An Ladhar, Co. Chorcaí
Síle, Bean Uí Chéilleachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A great number of birds are found in this district namely: the thrush, blackbird, skylard, wren, robin, grouse, snipe, wild ducks wild geese, starling, hawk, owl, Crow, Jack daw, pigeon, crane, lady-wagtale bull-thrush yellow hammer, linnet, Chaff-finch & stone-chat. The thrush, blackbird, and pigeons build their nests on trees. The thrush and blackbird eggs are blue and spotted brown.
    The pigeon's eggs are white and nearly the size of a hen's egg. She always lays two eggs and the birds are sure to be a hen and a cock.
    The sky-lark builds its nest on the ground in withered grass the colour of its body. The eggs are black with brown spots.
    When the nest is discovered the bird runs along the ground for some distance and then rises in the air in order to deceive the person.
    When the crane flies against
    Cáit Ní Chéilleachair