Scoil: Doirín an Lomáin (uimhir rolla 14235)

Doirín an Lomáin, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Barra

one she will lay her eggs in.
    The cuckoo is the laziest bird of all. She never builds a nest but lays her eggs on the ground, and when another bird is out she puts her egg into that bird's nest. The when the cuckoo will come out she will kill all the other birds.
    Some birds are great weather tellers. When swallows fly high it is a sign of fine weather, and when they fly low it is a sign of bad weather. Some people say that it is a sign of rain when the seagulls fly inland but they always fly in when people are ploughing, no matter what sort of weather prevails or is to come. When the curlew is crying it is a sign of rain, as the old people used to say they are "crying for rain." When a bunch of of crows is flying together people say it is a sign of a funeral.
    Some people never like to see a robin come into their house because they think it is a sign of bad luck, or someone in the house is going to die. It is said the reason the robin got his red breast because he picked the thorns our of Our Lord's head, and a a drop of blood fell on his breast. When crows and jackdaws are heard cawing in
    Frances Roycroft
    Cnoc Osta, Co. Chorcaí