School: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (roll number 7453)

Raerainn, Co. Chorcaí
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. It is interesting to know the different birds of the district and the song of each one. The most common birds of the district are the crows gulls, and the robins. They do not go to other countries but remain around the British Isles during the whole year. Each bird builds her own nest in the first of Spring, some make it in the bushes and others on the fences. Blackbirds usually build their on the trees and robins in the fences. The crows always build their on the tops of the highest trees they can find and gulls' nest are usually build on the side of a cliff or cave. The blackbirds make theirs of sticks and hay and line them with moss and the eggs are spotted blue. The gulls' eggs are similar to the hen eggs and robin's are small white spotted eggs. Birds are hatched in less than three weeks and about a week after when their feathers are on they fly away and provide food for themselves.
    People often foretell bad weather by the way
    Brigid Neill