School: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (roll number 7453)

Raerainn, Co. Chorcaí
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. Marriges frequently take place here during Shrove. The unlucky days for marriages are Moday, Wednesday and Friday. When the people are coming home after being married the other people always light bon-fires for them. Easter is also an unlucky time for marriages. On the wedding-day there is usually a great feast held in the bride's home and a big ball in the night. All the friends of the district are invited to it. The friends always give presents - the girls give presents to the bride and the men to the bridegroom. Sometimes there are matches made this district and money is given as dowry. If they are unable to give money they give goods, stock and lands. In this district at every marriage there is a Nuptial Mass and a Nuptial blessing. The people
    Crissy Sullivan
    Mrs Margaret Sullivan