School: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (roll number 7453)

Raerainn, Co. Chorcaí
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    it when spoken to them. All can relate stories very intelligently. The town-land of Greenane might be described as a rocky and stony valley surrounded on the north and west by hills, to the south and east by lesser hills thus forming a saucer shaped valley.
  2. My house is situated in the townland of Ardragh which was once called No 1 and in the barony of Beare. The population of the townland is about one hundred and ten and Sullivan is the most common name there. The majority of the houses have slated roofs except one thatched and about six zinc roofed houses.
    There are not very many old people in the townland only two who are over seventy years. They can speak a little Irish for example "Conus taoi? ""Dia is Muire dhuit" etc. They could tell many stories in English but they do not know any in Irish because they did not learn but the English language.
    We know that the houses were more
    Ardach, Co. Chorcaí