School: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

1. (continued from previous page)
    One night John MacDermott, while waiting for wild ducks, saw a hearse pulled by four horses cross the Shannon and remaiin in Tuamna Graveyard. Balls of fire and light are often seen travelling across Loch Kiden from Kileen and resting at Kilmacarril fort.
    No one likes to cross the ancient pass after nightfall lest they should cross the fairies path. One night Mrs. Morahan threw out water and it was immediately dashed back in her face. Next day a strong woman entered the kitchen and told her not to throw out water at night as she was throwing it on her tea-table.
    Tom Regan, who resides beside the Kilmacarril fort is presented by the fairies. A pig of his swam the Shannon and a would not remain in the sty. The byre is lighted up at night and often a cow with calf has no calf at all.
    66. Young mares were not allowed to draw a hearse, lest she should never have a foal.
    A horse was never allowed to draw a dead horse. When an animal died, it was skinned and with the price of the skin, metal was bought.
    A foot of the dead animal used to be cut off and hung in the outhouse to prevent other animals from dying.
    A visitor was asked to leave the house by the same door through which he entered, lest he should bring the luck away.