School: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (roll number 11321)

Tamhlachtain, Co. Laoise
L. Ó Broin

1. Once was a man named James Bradley. This man lived in Coolcullen. He was a very strong man. When he wanted to go to the forge, to get his car repaired he used to carry the axle on one arm and the rest of the car on the other arm. This man lived about 60 years ago and was about 20 stone in weight.
    There was a man who was noted to be a great walker. This man walked from Coon to Dublin and back in one day. His name was Joseph Kelliker and he was only about ten stone in weight and was very thin.
    Once there was a man named John Purcell. He was always noted to be a great runner. Once a man tried beat him by running around a six - acre field four times, but John Purcell was around
    Gertie Atkinson
    An Mhóin Bhuí, Co. Laoise