School: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (roll number 11321)

Towlerton, Co. Laois
L. Ó Broin

1. In olden times hedge schools were the principal way in which people who lived in those days got their education and learned how to make use of things.
    There was a hedge school in Killeshin about six hundred years ago. The children had to bring their own stools. Some of the children had not any wooden stools but they tied four or six sods of turf together and sat on them for stools. They had not any copy books nor any pencils to write with. But they wrote on slates with chalk instead. The master's name was Walsh. The children had to pay their master four pence a week for teaching them
    There was also another hedge school in Black Bog
        1. buildings