School: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (roll number 11321)

Towlerton, Co. Laois
L. Ó Broin

1. During the PenalTimes the people suffered very much . They were offering the sacrifice of the mass in special places and fields. The people were obliged to go to these places to practice their religion. They were forbidden to offer the sacrifice of the Mass in any public place.
    During those times mass was offered in a field now known as the ‘Mass field’. Priests came to this field to offer masses during olden times. This field was after known as the ‘mass field’.
    There is a field in Monavea named the mass field also. This field got its name during the Penal Times.
    Kathleen King
    George King