School: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (roll number 11321)

Towlerton, Co. Laois
L. Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a road leading from Monavea to Ardenteggle which is called the "bog road".There is another road which leads from William Grahams to Moores which is called the "green road". This is so called because there is grass growing on it. There is a road leading from Tolerton to Carlow which is called the "pike road."
  2. The name of my home district is Dromagh. It is situated in the parish of Doonane and in the Barony of Slieve Margy. There are about ten families in the district. There is about thirty people in the district. The family name
    Drumagh, Co. Laois
    Mrs Coonan