School: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (roll number 11321)

Towlerton, Co. Laois
L. Ó Broin

1. In olden times the people which used to to be getting married held their marriages far more different than the people in these days. Most of them got married in their own houses and they would have perhaps a weeks dancing and sport. Lent is a time which no - body gets married in those days, but in bygone days it was understud very lucky. Matches were made in houses long ago by the houses long ago by the people though the money was not as plentiful as the present day. The rich people who could afford it would give big fortunes to their sons or daughters that would be getting married, but the lower class would give stock or any goods which the could afford.
    Young men would dress themselves up in straw hats and visor and white gowns to go to
    Gertie Atkinson