School: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (roll number 11321)

Towlerton, Co. Laois
L. Ó Broin

1. Girls make dolls from flowers. Boys make cribs for catching birds. They get sticks and weave them in and out. Boys make kites. First they get paper and sticks. The long one being three feet and the short one being one and a half feet long. They cross them six inches from the top. They put paper on them with paste, and then they are ready for use. Boys make whistles from boocalláns
  2. Some people say if the have not the potatoes sown before Saint Patrick's day it is unlucky. More people say that if they have not the hay started making on Monday it is unlucky. It is said that if you saw a magpie you would have bad luck during the day.
    Thomas Burke
    Ardateggle, Co. Laois