School: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (roll number 11321)

Towlerton, Co. Laois
L. Ó Broin

Herbs
    The most harmful weed of all is the scutch the foxtail and the dock. Nearly every weed is green. The weeds nearly always grows in wet land, more than in dry land. The weeds are very harmful on the land. They are able to destroy the crops.
  2. I have a churn at home. It is about four a half feet long and it is round In the summer we churn twice a week The churning is done by hand. On a friday and Monday we churn. When the butter is off the milk it is washed and then it is salted and made up into a big rooll. Then it is
    Thomas Burke
    Ardateggle, Co. Laois