School: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (roll number 11321)

Tamhlachtain, Co. Laoise
L. Ó Broin

1. There are many fairy forts in this neighbourhood. A fairy fort is situated in the townland of Tolerton. it is round in shape. There is a steep hole in the centre of this rath. No one has ever descended into that hole. Fairies are said to have been heard singing and playing music in this rath. The rath is bounded by a ditch two feet high.
    Another rath is situated in the townland of Woodlands. It is also round in shape There is a steep hole in the middle of the rath. No one has ever explored the interior of this rath. Many people are said to have heard fairies singing and playing music. A very peculiar noise is heard in this rath at night time. Some people say this noise
    Kathleen King
    Peggie Coonan