Scoil: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

An Tóin Riabhach Íochtarach, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The local forges were places for great story tellers and for the latest news. No local Forge has figured in any historical event so far as I know. The only disused forge is that of Mr. Thos Brosnan (of Ballyahinch).
    N.B.
    Other accounts of the same subject are similar to the above. Therefore I refrain from giving them in detail.
  2. Shelia Collins says:-
    "There is not much information to be found about the Leiprechan in this parish. He is known locally as the luibracan. He was seen in the townland of O Brennan up on a ditch by John Sullivan (R.I.P)
    He was about 2 feet in height and looked to be young. He wore a little red jacket and a red cap also. He was doing nothing at the time but he had something in his hand like a hammer. As John Sullivan moved towards him he disappeared. The Leipreachan is looked upon as being friendly and harmless."
    A story is told locally that one of the Geany family of Reamore, Rathanny - 3 miles N.E. of the school saw a leiprechan one moonlight night but when approaching him with uninterrputed gaze to get his gold he lost sight of him. This occurred near the "Bullan" Reamore.
    Sheila Collins