Scoil: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

An Tóin Riabhach Íochtarach, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

Gorkam competed in several events against such well-know athletes as the Leahy Brothers of Charleville.
    He followed the calling of Blacksmith and it would be fitting to describe him as a versatile athlete in as much as he took part in such varied events as running, jumping, weight throwing, and also played good football. He made his debut in 1920 and attended the principal sports in his own, and adjoining counties for a few years, when the lure of foreign travel captivated him.
    He was successful in winning the mile, and also the halfmile race on two occasions from some "crack" rivals. "He was out on his own" in the 440 yrds hurdle race which he won several times.
    One factor that militated against