Scoil: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

An Tóin Riabhach Íochtarach, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He met another old man with a hump and he told him his story. Off went the lad with the hump to the fort to get his hump removed. The fairy was again singing. "Dia Luain, Dia Mairt, Dia Céadaoin," and he replied "Dia Daoin". She asked "who spoiled the song". She again told her companion to place the spared hump on his back. So the old man went home sadly with a pair of humps.
  2. 3rd Story.
    Two boys were a long time without going to confession. One was five years away and the other was ten. They settled between them, that the one who was five years from confession should go in to the box first. He did so and the penance that the priest gave him was not to speak a word for ten minutes after going out. The boy that was ten years away was outside, and he asked him what penance he got. But there was no response. He put up his finger