Scoil: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

An Tóin Riabhach Íochtarach, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

(1st story continued)
    him almost to death - It is said this was done intentionally.
    He had time however, to tell his jarvey to tackle up and drive home - but he died on the way home - it is said at Chute Hall and while dying was heard to mutter - "Oh my gold: and all the heavy stones down on it". This may have been his way of conveying to his only daughter that the treasure was buried somewhere in the vicinity of the house. His daughter soon sold the house and estate at Rathanny to the Petes - other Protestant landlords - and must have acquainted them with the story of the buried treasure as it is said they made several attempts to unearth it: some pumps were rooted up and wells explored old walls knocked etc. but the treasure remained intact.
    Jerry Leen of Ballyheigue lived there from 1917 until 1920 and he also heard of the buried treasure and tried to unearth it - but did not succeed.
    Dan Mahony
    Carraig na Fighle, Co. Chiarraí