School: Clochar na Trócaire, Moyderwell, Tráighlí

Tobar Mhaigh Dor, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Antoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    not have been a dream for there round his neck was the purse of gold sovereigns, and beneath the stone where his head lay there was the message from the Great Barry to the officer. Instantly his thoughts took up the train of events of the night before, and very soon he was dressed and on his way homewards. When he arrived at the halting place he straightaway presented himself to the officer, who having received him graciously enquired of him how he fared the night before. "I found my destination alright" said the soldier but I was requested by the owner to hand you this message myself. The bag was opened and to the great surprise and terror of the officer out rolled the skin of some animal which, on the herdboy's entrance, was soon identified as the officer's finest and best cow, and which being also his favourite
    Nellie Murphy
    Cill Chuáin, Co. Chiarraí