Scoil: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (uimhir rolla 13196)

Baile idir Dhá Abhainn, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

they cursed the field and nothing ever throve on it since.
    At Ballinakill there is a graveyard about three miles from Riverstown. The word Ballinakill means "town of the Churches". It is circular in shape and it is the smallest local graveyard.
    At Kilross which means the "Wood Church" there is also a grave yard. This graveyard is of a round shape and there are trees growing in one part of it. It is divided into two parts for protestants and Catholics.
    At Tawnagh there is a graveyard and this place was visited by St. Patrick. The word Tawnagh means a very fertile place on a hill.
    At Ballindoon, which means "the town of the forth" and it is about three miles from Riverstown, there is a graveyard.
    Part of it is called the abbey, has been closed for many years as it was over-crowded. There was a monastery there long ago in which a number of priests lived. There is a gate at the entrance of the graveyard.
    Maura Keaney