Scoil: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (uimhir rolla 13196)

Baile idir Dhá Abhainn, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. The Potato Crop
    About the beginning of Spring every year the farmers begin to plant their potatoes. First of all they "split" them, which means, they cut them into a number of parts with an "eye" in each one. Then the farmers get a small bag and put it around their shoulders and fill it with "splits." They dig a hole with the spade and drop a "split" in each hole.
    After a time they cover them over secondly with fresh clay. The get the clay in the furrows to put on the ridges. Then the farmers put guano on the ridges and spray them two or three times. Then he gets blue-stone and washing-soda and a barrel of water. he lets the blue-stone melt first and then he puts the mixture of the two together and sprays. Farmers who plant their potatoes early would have them for use in the
    Teasie Gurrie