Scoil: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (uimhir rolla 13196)

Baile idir Dhá Abhainn, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    some "splits". He make a slit in the ground with his spade and drops a "split" into each hole. Then he closes each hole carefully. After all the potatoes are sown he puts up mould on the ridges with a shovel.
    In Summer-time a certain disease called blight comes on the stalks and destroys the potato. The blight started during the Famine and every year since it appears. A preventative has been discovered for the blight. Washing soda and blue stone are put in a barrel and the stalks are sprayed with it by means of a spraying machine.
    Int he month of July the potatoes are eaten, but they are not dug out altogether till October. Potatoes are very palatable when new and besides being eaten bread is often made from them, such as boxty and potato cake which is very nice to eat. Potatoes are also very good for feeding pigs, hens, etc.
    Agnes Higgins
    An Ros, Co. Shligigh