Scoil: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (uimhir rolla 13196)

Baile idir Dhá Abhainn, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on the hill side in Ross when he was informed that the Red Coats were coming. Immediately, he took flight, and entering the house of a Protestant farmer named Tom Patterson, begged to be sheltered. The Protestant took pity on him and hid him under some straw. Soon afterwards the "Red-Coats" entered the house and searched everywhere, but failing to find him they had to leave.
    Next morning Tom Patterson had to go to Tubbercurry, with a load of hay, so he put the priest into the middle of the hay and conveyed him to a place of safety. Soon afterwards the same priest entered another Protestants house. This time he was put into a barrel. When the "Red-Coats" went into the house in search of him, the man of the house pointed at the barrel, so the Red-Coats found him and put him to death. Those Protestants got a good reward for betraying the priest.
    1. am
    Agnes Higgins