Scoil: Lios an Aonaigh (uimhir rolla 1413)

Lios an Fhíona, Co. Shligigh
Patrick Cowley

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to cure himself of his blindness So the nest morning he came down and got his eye-sight cured, and then he went straight to the kings castle as he had found out a lot of knowledge about him adn told him of many cures and how to cure his daughter. He met the kind face to face, and the first thing he did was to cure the king of his blindness because he told him how he himself had once been blind and how he was cured by rubbing his eyes with the leaves of a lime tree.
    One hearing this the king was delighted that his eyesight should be again restored to him so he set off early next morning and rubbed his eyes with the leaves and his sight came back again to him. So next day they were walking in the yard and the met the princess and she smiled as she passed them
    AT0613: The Two Travelers (Truth and Falsehood)
    Helen Kerins