Scoil: Lios an Aonaigh (uimhir rolla 1413)

Lios an Fhíona, Co. Shligigh
Patrick Cowley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About forty or fifty years ago there hapened an afull sight in a field above at Andersons. In the month of November an earth quake came. There was a great number of people having pottatoes in this field of Andersons. They people were digging their potatoes and in the middle of the day the earth opened and all the people that were in the field got a terrible fright.
    There were thousands of people digging and coming to all it. There were several pits of potatoes swallowed and the people were at a great loss that year for their potatoes that year. There was a great number of people employed working every day, and with all the fixing the done with all the fixing the done with it the track is there yet
    1. am
    Kathleen Lang