Scoil: Lios an Aonaigh (uimhir rolla 1413)

Lios an Fhíona, Co. Shligigh
Patrick Cowley

the same they ate out of the one bag until it was empty.
    So Ture said to his brother when it was time for the next meal and seeing that his own bag was empty he asked his brother for some and Untrue said he would not give him as much as a crumb.
    True was very angry on seeing this and he said he was Untrue by nature as well as by name. These words put Untrue in so great in so great rage that he caught his brother and robbed him of his sight and he went away and left him blidd and helpless in the wood. All was dark like the dead of night and he found his way up a tree. There he sat and about twelve oclock a lot of wild beasts and began to tell stories. By these stories True found out a lot of knowledge and how
    AT0613: The Two Travelers (Truth and Falsehood)
    Helen Kerins