Scoil: Lios an Aonaigh (uimhir rolla 1413)

Lios an Fhíona, Co. Shligigh
Patrick Cowley

1. Long ago the travelling folk were more plentiful than nowadays.
    They were liked very much by the old people. They used to stay in the houses during the night and if the people had no bed available they would make a bed on the floor for them.
    Every one of them had a certain district to go and travel. The people knew the day they would come and would give them anything they wanted. The tinkers travel mostly on carts and in vans now. They sleep in tents along the road side. The tinkers make their living by going from place to place begging.
    The gypsies go from place to place in vans drawn by horses. They make small little tables and sell them in towns and to country people. They also make baskets and mats
    Thomas Collis
    Baile na bPoll, Co. Shligigh