Scoil: Lios an Aonaigh (uimhir rolla 1413)

Lios an Fhíona, Co. Shligigh
Patrick Cowley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is another fort near my house named Donaghy's. Long ago there lived a man named queenan and he had two children.
    One day the Children were playing and the woman of the house was washing the churn. She thought the children were out side and she put a pot of water into the churn to wash it. The children were hidden inside in the churn and she scalded them, and the people said that it was the fairies that took them away.
    Then they sold the place and went away and the never were heard of since.
    The fairies used to come begging to my father's aunt. They come for flour one time and for her shoes another time, to see if she would refuse them, and they told them that she would not want. There is another fort near this one named Curry's. The people used to be
    Sarah Anderson
    Carraig Uí Bheannacháin, Co. Shligigh