Scoil: Lios an Aonaigh (uimhir rolla 1413)

Lios an Fhíona, Co. Shligigh
Patrick Cowley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Less than a hundred years ago the old people knew nothing about lamps or any other great light which we have nowadays. They did not even know anything about the ordinary candles and the only light they had was rush candles. Only some of the people could make these candles and the people brought the rushes to someone and got candles made.
    They also used to make baskets out of sallow rods and anyone that would have a good deal made would sell them at the market. Rod baskets were very common as the people used to bring turf from the bogs in them adn they also did their shopping with them.
    The old people knew nothing about matches either and the only way they could light fires was with two pieces of flint hit together. Ireland was covered with forests in these times and there were no roads
    Thomas Collis
    Baile na bPoll, Co. Shligigh