Scoil: Lios an Aonaigh (uimhir rolla 1413)

Lios an Fhíona, Co. Shligigh
Patrick Cowley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a great number of forts around this district and many old tales are told abou them. There is a fort about a quarter of a mile from my home. It is surrounded by trees and nobody every interfered with them as the people say if any one cut them the fairies would follow him.
    People who were digging there found bones and parts of old swords. The old people said it must be people that were buried there in the time of the famine or the wars in Ireland. Others day it was the fairies who lived there long ago and lights were often seen there at night by people who were coming home late.
    Thomas Collis
    Baile na bPoll, Co. Shligigh