Scoil: Lios an Aonaigh (uimhir rolla 1413)

Lios an Fhíona, Co. Shligigh
Patrick Cowley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is no holy well known for certain but there is one well and it is said by the people around that St. Fichin blessed it and used it every day for holy water and drinking.
    The well is in Annaghmore on a hill not far from the river. It is a small well about six inches deep and has a good spring. It is not known if anyone was ever cured with it.
  2. There is a holy well in Hazelwood called Tuber-an-noult. It is situated in a most beautiful spot near the shores of Lough Gill. It is a fine spring well with a big stream of clear water running from it. There is a very nice altar beside the well shaded with some large trees. Hundreds of people come to it for cures.
    Elizabeth Connor
    Cnoc an Mhuilinn, Co. Shligigh