Scoil: Lios an Aonaigh (uimhir rolla 1413)

Lios an Fhíona, Co. Shligigh
Patrick Cowley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the old people were great for having weather guides. If the blackbirds were singing and gathering together in afield it was a sign of rain. If the wind was blowing from the north adn the robins flying around the door it was a sign of snow. if the crows were flying high in the air and swooping down quickly to the ground it was a sign of storm. If the curlews were to be heard in the air it was also a sign of rain.
    The old people also said it was not lucky for swans to fly over a house or if a mirror was broken there would be no luck in the house for seven years. They also it was lucky to meet a black cat on the road when you would be going on a journey. On the twelfth night it is lucky for a black haired boy to come into the house and it is not lucky for a red haired girl to come in. It was always the custom with the old people to send out a black haired boy outside the door at midnight on the twelfth
    Thomas Collis
    Baile na bPoll, Co. Shligigh