School: Lios an Aonaigh (roll number 1413)

Lios an Fhíona, Co. Shligigh
Patrick Cowley

1. Long ago there was a great deal of old cures that the old people believed in and do at the present time. The ring worm for instance which cannot be cured by a doctor can be cured only by the one cure for the ring worm and that is the seventh son without a daughter between them. A Grandfather of mine has the cure of the ring worm and he cured about sixty people for the last years. The days for the cure are Monday and Thursday. There is another woman who lives in Branchfield and she has the cure of the head fever. She has cured many people and her name is Miss Anne O' Hara. The are many other local cures as well as the two cures I have mentioned.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Annie Collis