School: Lios an Aonaigh (roll number 1413)

Lissaneena, Co. Sligo
Patrick Cowley

1. About 15 years ago the Free State Army, and the Republican Army was in opposition to each other. There was a number of the Free State Army in the Market House, where they had taken up residence. Another number of the Republican Army was camped in Market Castle. Then they came into Collooney and thought to put the Free State Army out but the Free State Army would not give into them or go. And the result was that the Republican set fire to the Market House, so that the men who were inside had a narrow escape with there lives, when the building was destroyed. The roof fell in, and also part of Mr Mc Kim's dwelling was destroyed. The Republican Army, put in petrol and also paraffin oil to the Market House and in a few moments
    Michael Gallagher
    Cartronduffy, Co. Sligo