School: Lios an Aonaigh (roll number 1413)

Lissaneena, Co. Sligo
Patrick Cowley

1. There is a great hospital about one mile and a half from here. It is a great big building. There are a terrible lot of windows in it. The name of it is Saint Patrick's Sanatorium.
    There is a great big flower garden belonging to it. There is always two or three men working in it. They grow apples and black currents and every sort of flowers and every sort of fruit.
    There is a house there for the gardener to stay in. There was a grave yard near this big place and the old people said that it moved away one night up to Kilmorgan and it lost one of the headstones as it went along.
    It brought a bit
    Vincent Lavin