Scoil: Lios an Aonaigh (uimhir rolla 1413)

Lios an Fhíona, Co. Shligigh
Patrick Cowley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About two hundred years ago there was an old forth in Willie Halls field, and the remains of it are still to be seen by everybody that goes up to that place.
    There was an old Castle there, and tere was a certain family of people living in it. One night they were set to meet the English Soldiers. The people of this Castle stood untill very late that night to see would they meet them. Early next morning the soldiers passed on their way, and the people of the Castle did not catch them until the went to Collooney bridge.
    There is also another forth in Walter Craigs field One day Tom Craig sent his children out picking potatoes. While he was inside the children saw the ground covered with gold. They gathered some of the gold and brought it in, Mrs Craig spat on the gold
    Kathleen Lang
    Pat Lang