Scoil: Lios an Aonaigh (uimhir rolla 1413)

Lios an Fhíona, Co. Shligigh
Patrick Cowley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is recorded about a great storm which took place one hundred years ago. This terrible storm raged throughout the country for twenty four hours. It blew down houses, woods, bridges and walls, and it took a great substantial house to stand the gale. This storm started at two oclock in the morning and raged all night long, and the people got a great surprize when they awoke in the morning, and saw their crops blown away, and their houses blown down. Both young and old never forgot the terror of this storm till their dying day. A man by the name of the Comadore Begley had his house facing Templehouse lake. On the night of the storm he opened the door, and in less than ten minutes the house was filled with wild fowl off the lake. (All) All the birds were killed, and for five years after there was not one bird to be seen in this country.
    1. am
    Michael Anderson