Scoil: Lios an Aonaigh (uimhir rolla 1413)

Lios an Fhíona, Co. Shligigh
Patrick Cowley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Nowadays in Ireland tinkers are very numerous going from house to house begging and craving. There was differint kinds of them. There are tinkers who go around beggings potatoes and bread and everything and the make tins and porringers. The then go into shops and drink all the money that the earn by there hard work.
    There are also ones that go around making tables and chairs and all small articles. A few years ago there was an old man by the name of Mikey Convey, he used to go around gathering bottles and no matter where he used to go everyone gave him something. There are others that are getting dole and pensions.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Kathleen Lang