Scoil: Lios an Aonaigh (uimhir rolla 1413)

Lios an Fhíona, Co. Shligigh
Patrick Cowley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago there lived a widow and her two sons. One of them was a very good lad who always told the truth abd for this reason his mother called him "True". But the other lad never spoke the truth and for this reason his mother called him "Untrue". So when these boys grew old the widow could no longer feed or clothe them and one day she told them they would have to go and get some living for themselves. So she gae each of them a sack of food and sent them away. They set off next morning and walked all day until sunset and when they got hungry they sat down in a wood and began to open their sacks byt the bad boy said to his brother "I think we ought to eat out of your sack so that you should not have so much to carry. His brother thought him very kind for this so he let him eat out of his bad. The next day it was all
    AT0613: The Two Travelers (Truth and Falsehood)
    Helen Kerins