Scoil: Druim Mór

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. V
    A big farmer had three sons, one of whom was a simpleton. Now this simpleton was a a slave to the other two brothers. He had to do the work while they went about enjoying themselves. They did not want him to mix with their friends or their friends to know him - They felt ashamed of him. One day they came to their father & told him they were disgraced by their simpleton brother & that he would have to get rid of him.
    The father thought over the matter & decided that the two sons would be a greater honour & a greater benefit to him than their simpleton brother - so he decided to send the simpleton away. He went to the simpleton & explained matters to him & told him how sorry he was to part with him but that there was nothing else left for him to do. The simpleton, on hearing the story, said he was delighted to leave & that he need not make any apologies.
    Next morning the father set out with the simpleton to find a position
    AT0325: The Magician and his Pupil