Scoil: Druim Mór

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the cat speak Irish & now you hear your wife speaking Latin but I will not tell you what she is saying. My reward sir!"
    He got his reward & went his way.
  2. Billy & Jack were brothers. Their mother was dead & their father had married again. Their stepmother had no love for the two boys & wished to get rid of them in some way. She ordered the steward to take them out to a wood & leave them there to die. One day the steward took the two children to a wood, but Billy, before he left home, filled his pockets with little white stones & dropped them as he went along so that he would find his way home again. The steward left them in the wood & disappeared but to the surprise of stepmother & steward the two boys arrived home almost as soon as the steward. The stepmother reprimanded the steward for carrying out her orders so slovenly. She ordered him to take them away again to the wood & if he did not do his work properly this time he would be steward no longer. He set off to the wood again
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    AT0303: The Twins or Blood‑Brothers