Scoil: Druim Mór

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It was the grandfather of the present Miss Brigid Flynn (she is now about 85 years of age) that roofed the present Kilmacshalgan Church. At that time the place of worship was a small thatched dwelling which served as church, school and barn. The present church was then built round about the old one. Flynn was asked to roof it - Although Flynn was a very good carpenter he had never undertaken so complicated a job as the roofing of a church.
    Still he said he would venture. On the evening before he was to begin the roofing he was sitting at his turf fire in deep thought - wondering how & where he was to begin next morning - Suddenly a man appeared at his door & asked if he could rest himself for a little and if they would give him some food. Flynn, who was a very generous, kind hearted man, asked him to come
    Seosamh Ó Catháin
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)