Scoil: Druim Mór

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived an old man and his wife who had only one son named Jack. The old man worked with the landlord of the place. Jack was accustomed to visit the landlord's house and stole from it anything he could lay his hands on. The landlord told the old man on different occasion's that he had better do something with his scamp of a son. He said he would have to send Jack to jail a thing he did not like to do but if he was left at home he would have the landlord robbed. Yet the old man made no attempt to send Jack away and he continued in his evil ways. At last the landlord gave the old man a final warning. The old man was grief stricken when he heard that Jack would have to leave. He pleaded with the landlord saying that he was the only comfort his wife and himself had and to give him another chance. The landlord refused to leave him at home any longer and told the old man to apprentice Jack to some trade. "But what trade do you think he is best suited for" said the old man. "The trade he knows best" said the landlord. "And do you think is it a good trade" said the simple old man. "It is if he knows it well" said the landlord. The old man went home that evening and told Jack he would have to find a master for him. Jack did not refuse to leave. so next morning Jack and his father set off to find a master. They walked all day without success and as night began to fall they met two men riding on horses. "Good evening old man, where are you going with the young fellow" said the two men. "To find a master for
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Seosamh Ó Catháin