Scoil: Druim Mór

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Mayo there lived two landlords named Vaughan and Roland. Vaughan sent in the McNulty's into the Gleann and Roland sent in the Collins'.
    After coming to the Gleann Collins sold his soul to the Devil. He had a big black cat and the cat had to get the first bit of everything he ate. When he was dying he thought it was better to repent. He sent for the priest. In the parish were two priests who were brothers named Andrew and John Hopkins. They came to Collins' house. Staying with Collins was an ex-solider who was afraid of nothing. Fr Andrew asked Melvin the ex-soldier to carry a lighted candle in front of him. Melvin agreed. Soon Fr. Andrew shouted to his brother that he was getting weak. He told him to have courage and that he would succeed. He did succeed. From under the bed on which Collins was lying came the black cat and hurled himself against the gable of the house and with the blow, he bored a hole through the wall and vanished. Then the two priests attended to the sick man. Son afterwards Collins died in comfort & peace.
    Seosamh Ó Catháin
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)