Scoil: Druim Mór

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About sixty years ago there lived in the townland Greenán, Keash Ballymote, a man named Tommy Walsh. He had a son who was to inherit "the place". Now this son was very friendly with a neighbouring girl named Ellen Cryan. Tommy disapproved of the alliance & said that if Micky, the son, married Ellen Cryan his ghost would return and haunt him. Sure enough he kept his word. When Tommy died Micky married Ellen. The ghost manifested his presence in many ways - a usual way was - when the young Mrs. Walsh was alone in the house in the evening - about four or five o'clock usually - she heard terrible noise as if the dresser & all that was on it was smashed on the floor. The young woman used to run for help to her next door neighbour, Big Michael, as he
    Seosamh Ó Catháin
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)