Scoil: Druim Mór

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the mayor could say a word she had handed him the blunderbuss. Willie now put the mayor under arrest, robbed him of all his money and set off again. The mayor I'm sure did not bless his wife for what she had done.
  2. Bohannon was a cousin of the King of England. He was always in trouble and when he committed some mischief he immediately ran to the king and asked his pardon. He was always pardoned. One day when walking over London Bridge he saw approaching a parson and a priest. He passed on between the two of them. When he was passing the parson said "Our Lord was crucified between two thieves". Bohannon turned round immediately, drew his sword and whipped the head off the parson. Then he approached the King for pardon and told him he had knocked the wig off a parson into the Thames. The King pardoned him for it but when Bohannon was getting up off his knees he said to the King "But Sire, the head was stuck to the wig." "Be off" said the King "and never put your foot on English soil again". Bohannon set off for Dublin and continued his tricks there. After two or three years there he began to tire of it. He could not put his foot on English soil so he had to contrive some plan
    AT0580: Beloved of Women
    Seosamh Ó Catháin