Scoil: Druim Mór

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is a custom in this district when distilling poteen to throw away some of the "singlings" and also the "doublings" to the fairies. One night this man was "running a round" of poteen. He had a well trained dog with him. Nobody could come within half a mile of the place but the dog would bark. When he had the round run and was filling the poteen into the jars he heard the crying in the heather some distance away. Still the dog did not bark. He passed no heed of it and putting the jars on his back set off for home. Still the cry followed him. Suddenly he thought of the old custom.
    Taking the jars off his back he threw away a cupful of the poteen. No sooner did he throw away the poteen then he heard a laugh from the heather.
    He then proceeded on his way home and he heard no more crying. This he says was the fairies and that they would continue to follow him and cry till he gave them some.
    The some story has been told to me by
    several men and the poteen is never brought home without throwing out some for the fairies.Then they can proceed.
    2. táirgí
    Seosamh Ó Catháin