Scoil: Druim Mór

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day a man had a row with his wife and he decided to leave for England. When he arrived in England he got work with a farmer and worked for years with him. During all this time the farmer never paid him. He gave him enough to smoke and a few suits of clothes. The man seemed contented and never asked for his wages or never talked of any of his relatives in Ireland.
    One day his master asked him if he had any relatives in Ireland. "I have a wife and children but I had a row with my wife and that is why I came over here" said the man. "Would you not like to go back and see them" said his master. "I would not mind" said the man. "Well tomorrow you start for Ireland. I suppose you realise that you received no wages from me for all the years you worked with me. Which will you have now your money or three advices". The man was rather simple and said he would have the three advices. "Well the first advice is you must never take a nearcut when you can go by the road. Next advice never sleep in a house where an old man is married to a young woman. Last but not least when you are in a temper and about to do something you might be sorry for afterwards, sit down, fill your pipe and smoke it and if the rage is not gone by the time you have the pipe smoked then you can do what you were about to do before you filled the pipe. Now here is a loaf of bread and you must promise me that you will not eat any of it till you arrive home." The man agreed to carry out all these things. Next morning he set off for Ireland. On the way he fell in
    AT0910B: The Servant's Good Counsels
    Seosamh Ó Catháin