Scoil: Druim Mór

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The O'Dowds were the Chieftains of Direragh & when their power began to decline they invited the Mac Sweeneys of the north as Constables or army leaders. One family of the O'Dowds lived at Ardnaglas of Skreen and a sister of that chief was married to one of the the Mac Sweeneys - who resided at Grange mór - Templeboy.
    At that time there were no carts & manure was put out on the land in párdóga on horses' backs. MacSweeney's wife had a very fine horse for her own use. Her husband had not sufficient horses to get the manure out quickly enough so he used the wife's horse for the operation. She felt indignant that her horse was put to do such base work & upbraided her husband - But he heeded her not - She then sent a messenger to her brother - chief in Ardnaglas, telling him of the incident - He became angry that MacSweeney
    Seosamh Ó Catháin
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)