Scoil: Druim Mór

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day a gentleman was on a journey in his carriage: He discovered that one of his horses had lost a shoe. He pulled up at the first forge he saw by the roadside. He went in & askes the smith if he would put a show on his horse - The smith said "Certainly." The coachman took the horse in while he walked around & looked about him. Looking into the forge he was surprised to see a girl sledging for the smith. He inquired who she was & found out she was the smith's daughter. Now he became very interested in the girl & watched her every movement as she hit the hot iron, blow after blow. He admired the skill & ease with which she did her work. Soon the shoe was on & paid for & the gentleman proceeded on his journey. He has not gone far when he told the coachman to stop & go back & ask the smith if he would give him his daughter in marriage. The
    Seosamh Ó Catháin
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)